Skip to main content

Virtual High School Festival

Awards Livestream — Dec. 4

Winners

Photography

  1. Glory Fine, Artios Academies of Littleton, Highlands Ranch, CO
    view piece
  2. Anna Grace Leszkowicz, Heritage Christian School, Findlay, OH
    view piece
  3. Rebekah Hawks, Grace Christian School, West Columbia, SC
    view piece

Drawing

  1. Bronwyn Lowe, The Kings Academy, Tequesta, FL
    view piece
  2. Eliya Kan, Kan Homeschool, Taylors, SC
    view piece
  3. Natalie Maumenee, Asheville Christian Academy, Asheville, NC
    view piece

Lettering

  1. Julia Brazeal, Mount Calvary Homeschoolers, Greenville SC
    view piece
  2. Allison Lester, Artios Academies of Littleton, Highlands Ranch CO
    view piece
  3. Taylor Ross, Northside Christian School, Westerville OH
    view piece

Mixed Media

  1. Jesse Patete, Asheville Christian Academy, Asheville, NC
    view piece
  2. Amelia St. Onge, Asheville Christian Academy, Asheville, NC
    view piece
  3. Ana Costa, Bob Jones Academy, Greenville, SC
    view piece

Painting (Acrylic & Oil)

  1. Sylvia Spaugh, Spaugh Home School, Clarkston, GA
    view piece
  2. Stephanie Shanks, Castle Rock Academy, Monticello, KY
    view piece
  3. Jacelyn Ladner, Academy of Home Education, Salem, NJ
    view piece

Painting (Gouache & Watercolor)

  1. Brianna King, King Homeschool, Acworth, GA
    view piece
  2. Katie Rowland, Beth Haven Christian School, Louisville, KY
    view piece
  3. Talitha Wierema, Artios Academies of Littleton, Highlands Ranch, CO
    view piece

Printmaking

  1. Anna Grace Leskowicz, Heritage Christian School, Findlay, OH
    view piece
  2. Sasha Harmon, Academy of Home Education, Simpsonville, SC
    view piece
  3. Israel Var, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
    view piece

Ceramics

  1. Annaclaire Yearick, Killian Hills Christian School, Lilburn, GA
    view piece
  2. Kyle Jury, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
    view piece
  3. Mary Young, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
    view piece

Crafts

  1. Stephen Pilgrim, Pilgrim Homeschool, Simpsonville, SC
    view piece
  2. Faith Hergenrather, Middletown Christian School, Dayton, OH
    view piece
  3. Christian Shanks, Castle Rock Academy, Monticello, KY
    view piece

Sculpture

  1. Olivia Boersma, Evangel Christian School, Manassas, VA
    view piece
  2. Elizabeth Barnes, Barnes Homeschool, Greenville, SC
    view piece
  3. Matthew Peterson, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
    view piece

Textiles & Apparel

  1. Christina Wooten, Westgate Christian School, Spartanburg, SC
    view piece
  2. Katelyn Sherf, Bob Jones Academy, Greenville, SC
    view piece
  3. Grace Braunschneider, Hopeschool Academy, Fairfax, VA
    view piece

Due to copyright limitations, we are not able to share videos of the performances.

Brass

  1. Josiah Davidson, Davidson Christian Academy, West Chester, PA
  2. Natalie Thorson, Pequot Lakes High School, Brainerd, MN
  3. Olivia Madison, Madison High School, West Chester, PA

Choir

  1. Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
  2. Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn GA
  3. Mount Calvary Homeschoolers, Greenville SC

Classical Piano

  1. Joshua Shi, Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, CA
  2. Abigail Petersen, Rampart Academy, Neenah, WI
  3. Abigail Blake, Kingsley College, Greenville, SC

Handbell Ensemble

  1. Handbell Ensemble, Lake Orion Baptist School, Lake Orion, MI

Harp & Classical Guitar

  1. Andrew Fonte, Fonte Homeschool, Taylors, SC
  2. Lydia Scroggins, Bob Jones Academy, Greenville, SC
  3. Hallie Bentschneider, Warren Hill Homeschool Academy, Mount Juliet, TN

Large Vocal Ensemble

  1. Mixed Ensemble, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
  2. Ladies Ensemble, Mount Calvary Homeschoolers, Greenville, SC
  3. Senior High Singers, Lake Orion Baptist School, Lake Orion, MI

Men’s Voice

  1. Mark Smoker, Veritas Homeschool Academy, Greenville, SC
  2. Malachi Fox, Community Christian School, Bradenton, FL
  3. Carson VanderSchel, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH

Organ

  1. Derrick Hollis, Hollis Home School, Anderson, SC
  2. Judah Shanks, SLO Christian Academy, San Luis Obispo, CA
  3. Grant Camfield, Hampton Park Christian School, Greenville, SC

Percussion Solo

  1. Benjamin Williamson, Christ Church Episcopal School, Pelzer, SC

Percussion Ensemble

  1. Percussion Ensemble, Lake Orion Baptist School, Lake Orion, MI

Piano Ensemble

  1. Piano Ensemble, Berean Baptist Music Academy, Lilburn, GA
  2. Grace Bolyard, Twin Falls Christian School, Twin Falls, ID
  3. Hawks/Hipp Piano Duet, Grace Christian School, West Columiba, SC

Sacred Piano

  1. Micah Kan, Kan Homeschool, Taylors SC
  2. Audrey Marinelli, Trinity Music Academy, Salem, NH
  3. Daniel Mode, Berean Music Academy, Loganville, GA

Small Vocal Ensemble

  1. Killian Hills Christian School Ladies Quartet, Killian Hills Christian School, Lilburn, GA
  2. Northside Christian Girls Sextet, Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH
  3. Community Christian School Small Vocal Ensemble, Community Christian School, Bradenton, FL

String

  1. Eric Probus, Probus Homeschool, Independence, MO
  2. Kathryn Watson, Lake Orion Baptist School, Lake Orion, MI
  3. Emily Goldfuss, Grace Christian Academy, Kingman, IN

String Ensemble

  1. 10 Strings, Little Homeschool, Greenville SC
  2. BBMA String Duet, Berean Baptist Music Academy,Lilburn, GA
  3. String Ensemble, Brooklyn Arts Music Academy, Wilmington, NC

Women’s Voice

  1. Eleana McDaniel, Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA
  2. Tia-Moni Bechthold, Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA
  3. Julia Probus, Probus Homeschool, Independence MO

Woodwind

  1. Blair Carrier, Bob Jones Academy, Greenville, SC
  2. Tahlia Szakacs, Valley Forge Baptist Academy, Phoenixville, PA
  3. Camryn Shipe, Bellefonte, PA

Due to copyright limitations, we are not able to share videos of performances besides original works.

Group Acting

  1. Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA
    “Pride and Prejudice”
  2. Hebron Christian Academy, Dacula, GA
    “Almost Maine”
  3. Hebron Christian Academy, Dacula, GA
    “Parfumerie”

Oratory

  1. Katherine Stancoff, Artios Academies of Gwinett, Lilburn, GA
    “The Teenage Suicide Pandemic” — watch on Youtube
  2. Rebecca Harrison, Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA
    “The Significance of 9/11” — watch on Youtube
  3. Abby Rabelo, Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA
    “The Effects of Covid-19” — watch on Youtube

Play Writing

  1. Kira Thompson, Artios Academies of Gwinett, Lilburn, GA
    “Must You Wonder?”
  2. Christina Wooten, Westgate Christian School, Spartanburg, SC
    “The Christmas Debacle”
  3. Anna Grace Leszkowicz, Heritage Christian School, Findlay, OH
    “The Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge”

Solo Performance

  1. Christina Wooten, Westgate Christian School, Spartanburg, SC
    “The Yearling”
  2. West Durden, Killian Hill Christian School, Lilburn, GA
    “Esther, The Star and Scepter”
  3. Sydney Michael, St. Stephen’s Academy, Sanford, NC
    “Peter and the Starcatcher”

1st Place

Cake Baking Competition (watch on Youtube)

Micah Shelton — Aspern Academy, Taylors, SC

2nd Place

Diminuendo (watch on Youtube)

Bradley Schuman — Schuman Homeschool Academy, Jefferson, GA

3rd Place

Lucy and the Haunted Rowboat (watch on Youtube)

Matthew Peterson — Northside Christian School, Westerville, OH

Individual Awards

Music, Speech & Drama, Video, Art & Design

1st Place

  • Full scholarship to attend a BJU EDUcamp
  • Paid program fee for the first semester of their freshman year at BJU

2nd Place

3rd Place

Have questions? Email the Welcome Center.