Skip to main content

University Leadership

President

Steve Pettit

Steve Pettit, MA

President, Chief Executive Officer

President’s Administrative Cabinet

Gary M. Weier

Gary M. Weier, PhD

Provost, Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs, Chief Academic Officer

Sam Horn

Sam Horn, PhD

Executive Vice President for Enrollment and Ministerial Advancement, Dean of the School of Religion and the Seminary

John D. Matthews

John D. Matthews, MBA

Vice President for Advancement and Alumni Relations

Alan Benson

Alan Benson, MDiv

Vice President for Student Development and Discipleship

Steve Dickinson

Steve Dickinson, BA

Vice President for Business and Finance

Carol A. Keirstead

Carol A. Keirstead, MS

Chief Communications Officer

David A. Fisher

David A. Fisher, PhD

Chief Administrative Oversight Officer, Vice Provost for Academic Administration and Sr. Dean

Beverly Cormican

Beverly Cormican, EdD

Vice Provost for Strategic Initiatives

Bobby Wood

Bobby Wood, PhD

Chief Enrollment Officer

Kevin L. Taylor

Kevin L. Taylor, MS

Chief Human Resources Officer

Marvin Reem

Marvin Reem, BA

Chief Information Officer

Randy Page

Randy Page, BS

Chief of Staff

Officers of Administration

Renae M. Wentworth, EdD — Dean of the College of Arts and Science
Darren P. Lawson, PhD — Dean of the School of Fine Arts and Communication
Brian A. Carruthers, EdD — Dean of the School of Education
Michael R. Buiter, MBA — Dean of the School of Business
Jessica L. Minor, PhD — Dean of the School of Health Professions
Kevin P. Oberlin, PhD — Associate Dean of the School of Religion
Neal D. Cushman, PhD — Associate Dean of the Seminary
Gregory M. Kielmeyer, PhD — Associate Dean of the School of Fine Arts and Communication
N. Daniel Smith, EdD — Registrar
Phillip R. Gerard, MA — Senior Director of Planning, Research and Assessment
Nathan G. Crockett, PhD — Director of Ministry Training
Jonathan G. Daulton, MDiv — Dean of Men
A. Deneen Lawson, BAPCT — Dean of Women
D. Neal Ring, EdD — Athletic Director

Board of Trustees

Dr. Dawn Akam
Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Dr. Hantz Bernard*
Chair, Marketing & Development Committee
Caledonia, Mich.

Dr. Gary Cobb
Middletown, Ohio

Dr. Sam Dawson
Allen Park, Mich.

Dr. Mike Harding (Secretary/Treasurer)*
Chair, Academic Committee
Washington Township, Mich.

Dr. Joe Helm*
Chair, Personnel & Plant Committee
Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Mr. Larry Jackson (Vice Chair)*
Greenville, S.C.

Mr. Paul Kalmbach
Arlington, Ohio

Pastor Shawn Kook
Davison, Mich.

Dr. John Lewis (Chair)*
Davison, Mich.

Mr. Paul Matthews
Athens, Ala.

Mr. Jerry Morgan*
Chair, Student Development & Discipleship Committee
Greenville, S.C.

Dr. Steve Pettit
Greenville, S.C.

Dr. Brian Priest
Perkasie, Pa.

Dr. Jean Saito
Greenville, S.C.

Dr. Jerry Sivnksty
Starr, S.C.

Mr. Tim Stanley*
Chair, Finance & Audit Committee
Greenville, S.C.

Mr. Gary Thompson
Buffalo, Mo.

Dr. Keith Wiebe
Barboursville, W.Va.

Dr. Bruce Woodworth
Knoxville, Tenn.

*member of the Executive Committee